IBPS Result for CWE held on Nov. 11th 2011


The Qualifying Status of candidates who appeared for CWE Clerk project 2011 will be available on our website from 29th february 2012 after 3:00 PM
Click Here to View your result of CWE Clerk project 2011
Helpline Number: 022-29687111


READ MORE - IBPS Result for CWE held on Nov. 11th 2011

Sponsored Links

RPSC Headmaster Exam Answer Key : 2012 Recruitment Exam held in Feb 2012

Answer Key for the HeadMaster Recruitment 2012 Exam (held in Feb 2012) will be released shortly. Those who are looking for quick access to this answer key, can download our Answer Key application. (size less than 1 MB) all answer key will be summarized in this application time to time. you will not have to re-search or re-visit our website again and again.

RPSC Answer Key Application : Download Link
Ver : 1.22
Language : English
Operating System : Win XP/ Vista, Win-7




READ MORE - RPSC Headmaster Exam Answer Key : 2012 Recruitment Exam held in Feb 2012

Income Tax Slab for Financial Year 2012-13

Govt of India has expressed the signs of increasing the income tax exemption limit at all levels of income tax Slab for the financial year 2012-2013. According to the News Agencies and Financial Advisory Commission of India an individual will not have to pay any income tax if he'she is earning Rs. 5 lacs or less. Keep visiting for new income tax slabs. 
READ MORE - Income Tax Slab for Financial Year 2012-13

Answer Key : RPSC Accountant Exam 2012 (Accnt, Jr Accnt & TRA) Exam Held on Feb 26th - Sunday

Answer Key for the Exam held on 26th Feb. 2012 for the post of Accountant, Junior Accountant and TRA can be downloaded by visiting this link : RPSC Answer Key Accountant Exam 2012

If the link doesn't work or your face any technical difficulty, you may choose to refresh the page and try again.

Thanks
Netjaal Team.
READ MORE - Answer Key : RPSC Accountant Exam 2012 (Accnt, Jr Accnt & TRA) Exam Held on Feb 26th - Sunday

RPSC Syllabus for Junior Accountant, Accountant and TRA

Scheme of Papers and Syllabus for the Combined Competitive Examination for Accountant, Junior Accountant and Tehsil Revenue Accountant
=========================================
English : Marks : 50 
Part – ‘A’ :-
Modern English usage : 
I.  Tenses                 
II. Determiners       
III. Phrasal verbs and Idioms      
IV.  Passive Voice             
V. Co-ordination & Subordination   
VI. Direct and Indirect Speech    
VII. Modals expressing various concepts obligation, Request, Permission, Prohibition, Intention,  Condition, Probability, Possibility, Purpose, Reason, Comparison,  Contrast. 
       
Part – ‘B’ :-                                                                                             
   
1. Comprehension of a given passage. 
2. Report Writing       or      Business Letters  
(B) General Knowledge & Every day Science (Objective Type)          100 Three hours 
(C) Mathematics (Objective Type)                       100 Three hours 
READ MORE - RPSC Syllabus for Junior Accountant, Accountant and TRA

MDS University Time Table B.A. Part I (Hons.)



Thursday,    03  May 2012  7A.M. to 10A.M 
Honours Paper –I
English Literature-I(English Language)
Geography – I (Physical Basis of Geography)
Economics – I (Micro Economics)
Political Science –I (Modern Political Theory)
History –I (Evolution of Indian Culture)


Saturday,  05 May 2012 7A.M. to 10A.M 
Honours Paper –II
English Litt.II (Pre-Romantic and Romantic Poets)
Geography – II (Man and Environment)
Economics – II (Indian Economic Thought)
Political Science –II (National Movement & Constitutional History 1885 to 1947)
History –II (History of India upto AD 650)


Tuesday,    08  May 2012  7A.M. to 10A.M Honours Paper –III 
English Litt.III (Victorian Poetry & Drama)
Geography – III (Geography of Rajasthan)
Economics – III (Indian Economy)
Political Science –III ( Representation Political Thinkers)
History –III (Cultural History of South India) (Upto the end of Cholas)


Thursday,  10 May 2012 7A.M. to 10A.M Honours Paper –IV 
English Litt.-IV (19th Century Prose & Fiction)
Geography – IV (Geography of  Resources)
Economics – IV (Quantitative Techniques)
Political Science –IV (Elements of Public Administration)
History –IV (World History)




READ MORE - MDS University Time Table B.A. Part I (Hons.)

MDS University Time Table B.A. Part III (3rd Year)


Day & Date Time Subject Paper
Wednesday    14  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Sanskrit/ Arabic  I
Thursday        15   March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Sociology  I
Friday            16 March,  2012 3PM to 6PM Hindi Literature/Urdu/Sindhi  I
Saturday         17 March,  2012 3PM to 6PM History  I
Monday         19 March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Public Administration   I
Tuesday         20 March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Sanskrit/ Arabic   II
Wednesday    21 March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Sociology II
Thursday        22  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Hindi Literature/Urdu/Sindhi  II
Friday           23 March , 2012 3PM to 6PM History II
Monday        26  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Economics  / Indian Music  I
Tuesday       27 March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Public Administration   II
Wednesday   28  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Political Science  I
Thursday      29  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Rajasthani  I
Friday         30  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing & Printing  I
Saturday     31  March , 2012 3PM to 6PM Home Science  I
Monday      02 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing & Printing II
Tuesday        03  April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Political Science II
Wednesday    04  April, 2012 3PM to 6PM Economics (a) Quantitative Techniques OR (b)  Economy of Rajasthan  / Indian Music II
Saturday         07  April, 2012 3PM to 6PM Rajasthani II
Monday         09  April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Mathematics   I
Tuesday         10 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Home Science II
Wednesday    11 April, 2012 3PM to 6PM Computer Application    I
Thursday         12 April, 2012 3PM to 6PM English Literature/ Persian  I
Friday            13  April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Computer Application    II
Monday         16 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Mathematics II
Tuesday         17  April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Textile Dyeing & Printing III
Wednesday    18 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM English Literature/ Persian II
Thursday        19 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Geography/Philosophy I
Friday            20 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Mathematics III
Saturday         21 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Drawing & Painting/ Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/ Psychology I
Monday         23 April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Geography/Philosophy II
Tuesday         24  April , 2012 3PM to 6PM Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/ Psychology  II
READ MORE - MDS University Time Table B.A. Part III (3rd Year)

MDS University Time Table B.A. Part II (2nd Year)


Day & Date Time Subject Paper
Monday         19 March,   2012 11AM to 2PM  Home Science I
Tuesday         20 March,  2012 11AM to 2PM Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing & Printing I
Wednesday     21 March , 2012  11AM to 2PM Economics  /Indian Music  I
Thursday        22  March , 2012 11AM to 2PM Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/ Psychology/ Drawing & Painting  I
Friday          23 March , 2012 11AM to 2PM Rajasthani  I
Monday        26  March , 2012 11AM to 2PM History  I
Tuesday        27 March , 2012 11AM to 2PM Computer Application    I
Wednesday  28 March , 2012 11AM to 2PM  Home Science II
Thursday       29  March, 2012 11AM to 2PM Political Science  I
Friday             30  March , 2012 11AM to 2PM Hindi Literature / Urdu / Sindhi   I
Saturday         31  March , 2012 11AM to 2PM English Literature/ Persian I
Monday         02 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM History  II
Tuesday         03 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/ Psychology  II
Wednesday     04 April, 2012 11AM to 2PM  Geography/Philosophy I
Saturday        07 April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Mathematics   I
Monday          09 April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Sanskrit/ Arabic  I
Tuesday          10 April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Mathematics   II
Wednesday     11 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing & Printing  II
Thursday         12 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Computer Application    II
Friday             13 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Mathematics   III
Monday          16 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Sanskrit/ Arabic  II
Tuesday          17 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Textile Dyeing & Printing III
Wednesday      18  April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Political Science  II
Thursday        19  April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Rajasthani  II
Friday             20 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Sociology  I
Saturday         21 April, 2012 11AM to 2PM Hindi Literature / Urdu / Sindhi   II
Monday            23  April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Public Administration   I
Tuesday          24 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Sociology  II
Wednesday      25  April, 2012 11AM to 2PM English Literature/ Persian II
Thursday        26 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM  Geography/Philosophy II
Friday             27 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Public Administration   II
Saturday         28 April , 2012 11AM to 2PM Economics / Indian Music  II

READ MORE - MDS University Time Table B.A. Part II (2nd Year)

MDS University Time Table 2012 Examination

MAHARSHI DAYANAND SARASWATI UNIVERSITY, AJMER
PROGRAMME OF EXAMINATION – 2012
                       B.A. Part – I (10+2+3) Examination of Three Years Degree Course
  Additional/ Honours Part - I (Three Years Scheme) Compulsory & Subsidiary Subjects
 
 IMPORTANT: There will be separate papers for Non-collegiate candidates and regular including Ex-students in the subject of Sociology, Political Science, History, Hindi Literature and
Compulsory – Gen-  Hindi / Gen. English, Elementary Computer Application;
Environmental Studies
Day & Date Time Subject Paper
Monday        19  March., 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am History
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
I
Tuesday        20  March , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Political Science
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
I
Wednesday  21 March,  2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Sanskrit/ Arabic   I
Thursday      22 March, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Sociology
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
I
Friday         23  March, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Hindi Literature / Urdu / Sindhi
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
I
Monday       26 March, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Economics  /Indian Music  I
Tuesday         27  March, 2012  7.00 am to 10.00 am History
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
II
Wednesday   28 March, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Sociology
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
II
Thursday        29 March, 2012  7.00 am to 10.00 am English Literature/ Persian I
Friday             30  March,2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/
Psychology/Drawing & Painting
I
Saturday        31 March, 2012            7.00 am to 10.00 am Political Science
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
II
Monday        02 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Jeevan Vigyan & Jain Vidhya/
Psychology
II
Tuesday        03 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Hindi Literature / Urdu / Sindhi
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
II
Wednesday   04 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Public Administration   I
Saturday        7 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Mathematics   I
Monday         9 April, 2012    7.00 am to 10.00 am Public Administration  II
Tuesday        10 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Mathematics   II
Wednesday    11 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing
& Printing
I
Thursday       12 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Economics /  Indian Music  II
Friday           13 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Live Stock & Dairying/ Textile Dyeing
& Printing  
II
Monday           16 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Mathematics   III
Tuesday          17 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Textile Dyeing & Printing III
Wednesday    18 April,  2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Home Science I
Thursday       19 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Computer Application    I
Friday            20 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Home Science II
Saturday        21 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Computer Application    II
Monday        23 April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am English Literature/ Persian II
Tuesday        24 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Sanskrit/ Arabic    II
Wednesday    25 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Gen. Hindi/ Gen. English
(For Regular & Ex Student Only)
Thursday      26 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Environmental Studies
(For Regular & Ex  Student Only)
Friday           27 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Elementary Computer Application  
(For Regular & Ex Student only)
Saturday         28  April, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Rajasthani  I
Monday         30 April , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Geography/Philosophy I
Tuesday         01 May , 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Rajasthani  II
Wednesday     02  May, 2012 7.00 am to 10.00 am Geography/Philosophy II
READ MORE - MDS University Time Table 2012 Examination

Latest News : University Exams : Rajasthan

  • (P.T.E.T-2012) Last Date of Filling Online Application Form- 01-March-2012
  • (P.T.E.T-2012) Last Date of Deposition of Document at Collection Center- 02-March-2012
  • (Maharaja Ganga Singh University) Permission Letter for Non-Collegiate
  • (Jai Narayan Vyas University) M.SC Sem-III-2012
  • (Mohan Lal Sukhadiya University) Exam Date Extended Due to 'MAHAVEER JAYANTI' on 5thApril 2012  
  • (Mohan Lal Sukhadia University) Permission Letter-2012
READ MORE - Latest News : University Exams : Rajasthan

BSNL launches Aakash tablet's rival

Source : www.themobileindian.com

BSNL has launched three tablets including two 7 inch resistive screen based tabs with Android 2.3 operating system while the third tablet comes with an 8 inch capacitive touchscreen.

Made by Noida based company - Pantel, the tablets will be sold with discounted data plans from BSNL. The three tablets are priced at Rs 3,250, Rs 10,999 and Rs 13,500.


The cheapest model is Panta Tpad IS 701r which is priced at Rs 3,250. Notably, Aakash is priced at just Rs 2500. However, Tpad has better specification than the Datawind's low cost tablet.


Panta Tpad is a WiFi only tablet with Android 2.3 operating system, it has a 1 GHz processor (ARM11 IMAP210) clubbed with 256 MB RAM. The tablet also offers HDMI port through which it can be connected to a TV. Its 7 inch resistive touch screen comes with 800x600 resolution and 16:9 aspect ratio.
pagination

The tablet has a 3000 mAh battery and 2 GB internal memory which can be expanded through micro SD card. The tablet also has a VGA front facing camera for video calling. While Panta Tpad IS 701r has the BSNL branding, the other two tablets images do not have.

Source : www.themobileindian.com
READ MORE - BSNL launches Aakash tablet's rival

India's Failure Downunder : A Complete Story

Sydney: Young Virat Kohli and Umesh Yadav have emerged as two notable bright spots in an otherwise disastrous Australian tour during which India's reputation as a cricketing giant took a beating.

If the 0-4 humiliation in the Test series was not enough, India, after a decent start to the tri-series, are almost on their way out of the one-day tournament, too.
In all likelihood, the world champions in the 50-over format are a week away from bringing the curtains down on their disastrous summer Down Under.
India have two matches remaining in the one-day series but critically, it's the final game against Sri Lanka at Bellerive Oval, Hobart next Tuesday, which it must win to extend their stay.
Even if India were to win against Australia on Sunday, Sri Lanka's win in Hobart would give them a one-point advantage. It then wouldn't matter even if Lankans were to lose their final league fixture at Melbourne on March 2.
India have 10 points to Lanka's 11 and even if they were to win against Australia in Sydney, Sri Lanka's win next Tuesday would still give them a point's advantage over their neighbours - unless India somehow manage a bonus point against the hosts on Sunday.
With hopes fading by the minute, it's time to take stocks of the damage which the present tour has done to Indian cricket and its cricketers.
READ MORE - India's Failure Downunder : A Complete Story

BCCI should step in and sort out issues in team: Kapil

Former captain Kapil Dev on Wednesday refused to believe that there was 'rift' within the Indian team in Australia but said the BCCI should step in to sort out the "difference of opinion".

Skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni had defended the rotation policy of the three openers in the team on the ground that they are slow while fielding but Virender Sehwag said he and other two senior players were ignorant of the reason to rest one of them in a match.
Kapil said instead of calling it a 'rift' within the team, he would prefer to term it as difference of opinion.
"I would not want it to call a rift within the team but would prefer to term it as difference of opinion. It's difficult to comment on the issue because we don't know what exactly happened there in Australia," Kapil said.
Asked further how a senior player like Sehwag could not have been told about the reason for the rotation policy among the openers, Kapil said, "Even the parents have different opinions and we should not play it up.
"The captain (Dhoni) may have a different opinion and normally his opinion is respected. I think the BCCI will have to step in and sort out the matter with the players for the good of the team and country," said Kapil at a cricket clinic for youngsters at the Australian high commission.
"The players will have to understand that they are carrying the reputation of the country. If there is a misunderstanding it should be sorted out. They are playing for the country," he added.
Kapil said that in his opinion Sachin Tendulkar should have retired from one-day cricket on a high after India won the World Cup last year, but it was upto the player to call it quit or not.
"I am nobody to say when Sachin Tendulkar would retire. But in my opinion he should have quit ODI on a high after Indian won the World Cup. But that is my opinion. I think I can have my opinion? But it's him only to decide," he said.
"He (Tendulkar) enjoys playing cricket and has achieved so much for the team and for the country. What more we can expect from the little man.
"But if I was in his (Tendulkar's) place I would have said after India won the World Cup that I have achieved so much in cricket for the team and for the country and it's now time for some other player to come in," said the 1983 World Cup-winning captain.
Cricket Board president N Srinivasan had ruled out an inquiry on the Indian team's Test debacle in Australia but Kapil said that the BCCI and the selectors will have to find out what went wrong with the team.
"We should now encourage the players to play like world champions, play tight and win matches. They are the world champions. But after they return from Australia, the BCCI and the selectors should sit and find out what went wrong with the team," he said.
Asked if some of the senior players should be dropped from Test side after the Australian tour, Kapil said that it was for the selectors to take a call on this.
"It is for the selectors to decide. I think the right thing is the BCCI and the selectors should sit down after the Australian tour is over and decide on a future road map for Indian cricket. If the senior players are in the scheme of things, its okay. Otherwise the players will have to understand," said Kapil.
Asked if the selectors would have axed a non-performing Indian cricketer just like a player of the stature of Ricky Ponting was dropped from the Australian ODI team, Kapil said different systems work in different countries.
"The Australians have a different norm. They stick to performance or non-performance. But it does not work in India like that. There are different systems in different countries. India can't have the same norm as in Australia," said Kapil.
Former Australian batsman Dean Jones felt that Sachin Tendulkar will have to retire from one format soon.
"It's difficult for Sachin to consistently do well in all the formats. Sooner or later, he will have to retire from one format," Jones said.
Asked about the talk of 'rift' within the Indian team in Australia, Jones said, "Things heated up when the team is not doing well. That's what is happening in the Indian team now there."
He also defended the Australian selectors for axing Ponting, which ended the ODI career of the former captain.
"In his last six ODI innings, Ponting has not crossed 10 runs. Do you think the selectors will keep on selecting him?" Jones asked.
Meanwhile, Victorian Premier Ted Baillieu said that his government will work to secure the 2015 Cricket World Cup final for the Melbourne Cricket Ground.
Baillieu said Melbourne was the sporting and cultural capital of Australia and had been voted both the world's most liveable city and the Ultimate Sports City on numerous occasions.
"The MCG is one of the finest cricket grounds in the world and the only ground in Australia with the capacity to host a final of such monumental proportions, so Melbourne is the natural choice to host the 2015 ICC World Cup final," Baillieu said.
"Imagine one lakh people roaring inside the MCG with India and Australia playing in the World Cup final. Umpires there and Ricky Ponting and Sachin Tendulkar in the opposite sides," he said, tongue-in-cheek.
Source: PTI
READ MORE - BCCI should step in and sort out issues in team: Kapil

Gate Answer Key 2012 CS IT EE ME EC (Set A, Set B, Set C, Set D)


answer key according to SETs like SET A SET B SET C SET D so candidates should check this post frequently for updated answer keys of all branches Electronics ,Computer science ,Mechanical(me),Chemical(CH) ,Electrical(EE),BT,IN,CE. In the gate 2012 written examination The computer science paper were having question mainly from the Information technology (IT)subjects based on conceptual part.

1B11D21C31C41B51B61C
2C12B22C32D42B52A62B
3C13C23C33B43A53C63B
4B14C24D34D44A54C64C
5C15A25C35A45B55D65A
6A16D26B36D46D56A
7B17D27C37C47A57B
8C18C28B38A48C58A
9B19D29B39B49D59A
10C20B30B40D50A60B


CS SET B ANSWER KEY:

1C11C21C31B41B51A61B
2C12C22B32A42C52C62B
3A13D23C33A43D53D63C
4D14B24D34B44B54A64A
5D15C25B35A45A55C65C
6C16C26C36D46A56B
7D17B27A37C47D57A
8B18C28B38B48D58A
9C19A29D39B49C59B
10C20B30B40B50B60A


CS SET C ANSWER KEY:

1B11C21D31C41A51D61B
2D12B22D32B42B52A62C
3C13C23A33B43B53C63A
4B14D24C34B44D54C64C
5C15C25C35B45B55D65B
6B16C26D36C46A56A
7A17C27A37D47C57A
8C18B28A38A48A58B
9B19D29B39B49B59A
10C20C30D40A50C60B


CS SET D ANSWER KEY:

1D11B21C31B41D51C61C
2C12C22B32B42C52C62A
3C13B23C33A43B53D63C
4C14C24C34B44B54A64B
5C15D25B35A45B55C65B
6B16C26D36C46B56A
7D17B27A37D47C57B
8C18C28B38A48B58A
9D19B29A39A49A59B
10D20A30A40B50D60A

NOW ANSWER KEY IS UPDATED

EC ANSWER KEY

READ MORE - Gate Answer Key 2012 CS IT EE ME EC (Set A, Set B, Set C, Set D)

IIT Syllabus 2013 : Physics


General : Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young's modulus by Searle's method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm's law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.
Mechanics : Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Circular motion (uniform and non-uniform); Relative velocity.
Newton's laws of Motion : Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.
Systems of Particles: Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.
Law of gravitation : Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits.
Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.
Linear and Angular Simple Harmonic Motions.
Hooke's law, Young's Modulus.
Pressure in a Fluid :Pascal's law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille's equation excluded), Stoke's law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, Equation of continuity, Bernoulli's theorem and its applications.
Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, Superposition of waves; progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns. Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).
Thermal Physics: Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton's law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases). Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff's law, Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.
Electricity and Magnetism : Coulomb's law; Electric field and potential; Electrical Potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field, Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss's law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
Capacitance: Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor
Electric current: Ohm's law : Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff's laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.
Biot-Savart law and Ampere's law, magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.
Magnetic Moment of a Current Loop : Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.
Electromagnetic Induction: Faraday's law, Lenz's law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.
Optics : Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.
Wave Nature of light : Huygen's principle, interference limited to Young's double-slit experiment.
Modern Physics : Atomic nucleus; Alpha, beta and gamma radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.
Photoelectric Effect: Bohr's theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley's law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.
READ MORE - IIT Syllabus 2013 : Physics

IIT Syllabus 2013 : Mathematics


Algebra
Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.
Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.
Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.
Logarithms and Their Properties.
Permutations and combinations, Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.
Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.
Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.
Trigonometry
Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations
Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).
Analytical Geometry
Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.
Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line. Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines, centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.
Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.
Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.
Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.
Locus Problems.
Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.
Differential Calculus
Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, l'Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.
Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.
Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions
Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, applications of Rolle's Theorem and Lagrange's Mean Value Theorem
Integral Calculus
Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, application of the Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus.
Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.
Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, variables separable method, linear first order differential equations.
Vectors
Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, scalar products, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.
READ MORE - IIT Syllabus 2013 : Mathematics

IIT Syllabus 2013 : Chemistry


Physical Chemistry
General Topics : The concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton's atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.
Gaseous and Liquid States : Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.
Atomic structure and chemical bonding: Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom (qualitative treatment), shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli's exclusion principle and Hund's rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).
Energetics : First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess's law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.
Chemical Equilibrium : Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier's principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of DG and DGo in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.
Electrochemistry : Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to DG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday's laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductance, Kohlrausch's law; Concentration cells.
Chemical Kinetics : Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).
Solid State : Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, a, b, g), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.
Solutions : Raoult's law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapor pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
Surface Chemistry : Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).
Nuclear Chemistry : Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of a, b and g rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.
Inorganic Chemistry
Isolation / Preparation and Properties of the Following Non-Metals : Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.
Preparation and Properties of theFfollowing Compounds: Oxides, Peroxides, Hydroxides, Carbonates, Bicarbonates, Chlorides and Sulphates of Sodium, Potassium,Magnesium and Calcium; Boron : diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides; Fertilizers: commercially available (common) NPK type.
Transition Elements (3d series) : Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
Preparation and Properties of the Following Compounds : Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+: Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate. 

Ores and minerals : Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.

Extractive Metallurgy : Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).
Principles of Qualitative Analysis : Groups I to V 
(only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+): 
Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate, sulphide and sulphite.

Organic Chemistry
Concepts : Hybridisation of carbon; Sigma and pi-bonds; Shapes of molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centers, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded) : IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds): Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enol tautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formula of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.
Preparation, Properties and Reactions of Alkanes : Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density): Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.
Preparation, Properties and Reactions of Alkenes and Alkynes : Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments): Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination): Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.
Reactions of Benzene : Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation ; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
Phenols : Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation): Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.
Characteristic Reactions of the Following (including those mentioned above) : Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/conc.-HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes - (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).
Carbohydrates : Classification; mono and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
Amino Acids and Peptides : General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
Properties and Uses of Some Important Polymers : Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.
Practical Organic Chemistry : Detection of elements (N, S, halogens): Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro: Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.
READ MORE - IIT Syllabus 2013 : Chemistry

IIT Syllabus 2013 : Aptitude Test

Freehand Drawing : This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment, etc., from memory.
Geometrical Drawing : Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, circles etc. Study of plan (top view), elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms, cones, cylinders, cubes, splayed surface holders etc.
Three-Dimensional Perception : Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization through structuring objects in memory.
Imagination and Aesthetic Sensitivity : Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping. Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.
Architectural Awareness : General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations - both national and international, places and personalities (architects, designers etc. ) in the related domain.
READ MORE - IIT Syllabus 2013 : Aptitude Test

AIPMT Syllabus 2013

AIPMT Syllabus 2013 Subject As Per Below :

READ MORE - AIPMT Syllabus 2013

AIPMT Syllabus 2013 - Chemistry


Unit : 1 Some basic concepts in Chemistry
Importance of Chemistry, physical quantities and their measurement in Chemistry, SI Units, uncertainty in measurements and use of significant figures, Unit and dimensional analysis, Matter and its nature, laws of chemical combinations, atomic, and molecular, masses mole concept, molar masses, percentage composition and molecular formula, chemical stoichiometry.
Unit : 2 States of matter
Three states of matter, gaseous state, gas laws (Boyle’s Law and Charles Law), Avogadro’s Law, Grahams’Law of diffusion, Dalton’s law of partial pressure, ideal gas equation, Kinetic theory of gases, real gases and deviation from ideal behaviour, van der Waals’ equation, liquefaction of gases and critical points, Intermolecular forces; liquids and solids.
Unit : 3 Atomic structure
Earlier atomic models (Thomson’s and Rutherford) , emission spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr’s model, of hydrogen atom, Limitations of Bohr’s model, dual nature of matter and radiation, Heisenberg uncertainty principle, quantum mechanical model of atom (quantum designation of atomic orbitals and electron energy in terms of principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers), electronic spin and spin quantum numbers, Pauli’s exclusion principle, general idea of screening (constants) of outer electrons by inner electrons in an atom, Aufbau principle, Hund’s rule, atomic orbitals and their pictorial representation, electronic configurations of elements.
Unit : 4 Classification of elements and periodicity in properties
Need and genesis of classification of elements (from Doebereiner to Mendeleev), Modern periodic law and present form of periodic table, Nomenclature of elements with atomic number > 100, electronic configurations of elements and periodic table, electronic configuration and types of elements and s, p, d and f blocks, periodic trends in properties of elements (atomic size, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence/ oxidation states and chemical reactivity).
Unit : 5 Chemical energetics
Some basic concepts in thermodynamics, first law of thermodynamics, heat capacity, measurement of DU and DH, calorimetry, standard enthalpy changes, thermochemical equations, enthalpy changes during phase transformations, Hess’s Law, standard enthalpies of formation, bond enthalpies and calculations based on them.
Unit : 6 Chemical bonding
Kossel -Lewis approach to chemical bond formation, ionic bonds, covalent bonds, polarity of bonds and concept of electronegativity, valence shell electron pair repulsion (VSEPR) theory , shapes of simple molecules, valence bond theory, hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals and shapes of molecules s and p bonds; Molecular orbital theory involving homounclear diatomic molecules; Hydrogen-bonding.
Unit : 7 Equilibrium
Equilibrium in physical and chemical processes
Equilibrium in physical and chemical processes, dynamic equilibrium, law of chemical equilibrium and equilibrium constant, homogeneous equilibrium, heterogenous equilibrium, application of equilibrium constants, Relationship between reaction quotient Q, equilibrium constant, K and Gibbs’ energy G; factors affecting equilibrium-Le Chateliar’s principle.
Ionic equilibrium
Acids, Bases and Salts and their ionization, weak and strong electrolytes degree of ionization and ionization constants, concept of pH, ionic product of water, buffer solution, common ion effect, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products.
Unit : 8 Redox reactions
Electronic concepts of reduction - oxidation, redox reactions, oxidation number, balancing of redox reactions.
Unit : 9 Solid state Chemistry
Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids; unit cells in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, calculation of density of a unit cell, packing in solids, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, electrical and magnetic properties.
Unit : 10 Chemical thermodynamics
Spontaneous processes, energy and spontaneity , entropy and second law of thermodynamics, concept of absolute entropy, Gibbs energy and spontaneity, Gibbs energy change and equilibrium constant.
Unit : 11 Solutions
Types of solutions, different units for expressing concentration of solution, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), definitions of dilute solutions, vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law, Colligative properties, lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling points and osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal values of molecular masses, van’t Hoff factor. simple numerical problems.
Unit : 12 Chemical kinetics
Rate of chemical reactions, factors, affecting rates of reactions –concentration, temperature and catalyst, order and molecularity of reactions, rate law and rate constant, differential and integral forms of first order reaction, half-life (only zero and first order) characteristics of first order reaction, effect of temperature on reactions, Arrhenius theory - activation energy, collision theory of reaction rate (no derivation).
Unit : 13 Electrochemistry
Conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variation of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch’s law, electrolysis and laws of electrolysis (elementary idea), electrolytic and galvanic cells, emf. of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation, concentration cell, fuel cells, cell potential and Gibbs energy, dry cell and lead accumulator.
Unit : 14 Surface chemistry
Adsorption - physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, catalysis, homogeneous and heterogeneous activity and selectivity, enzyme catalysis, colloidal state, distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspensions; lyophillic, lyophobic, multimolecular and macromolecular colloids, properties of colloids, Tyndal effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsions - type of emulsions.
Unit :15 Hydrogen
Position of hydrogen in periodic table, isotopes of hydrogen, heavy water, hydrogen peroxide-preparation, reactions and structures; hydrides and their classification.
Unit :16 s-Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth metals): Group 1 and Group 2 elements
Electronic configurations and general trends in physical and chemical properties, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationship.
Preparation and properties of some important compounds, sodium carbonate, sodium hydroxide, sodium hydrogen carbonate and industrial uses of lime and limestone, biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca.
Unit : 17 General principles and processes of isolation of elements
Principles and methods of extraction - concentration, reduction, (chemical and electrolytic methods), and refining.
Occurrence and principles of extraction of Al, Cu, Zn and Fe.
Unit : 18 p-Block Elements
Introduction to p-block elements
Electronic configurations and general trends in properties, viz. atomic sizes, ionization enthalpies, electronegativity values, electron gain enthalpies and oxidation states across the periods and down the groups in the p-block.
Unique behaviour of the top element in each group of the block - the covalency limit and the pp - pp overlap in some molecules (e.g. N2, O2) and its consequences; general trend in catenation tendency down each group.
Group-wise study of the p-block Elements
Group 13 - In addition to the general characteristics as outlined above, properties and uses of aluminium, nature of hydrides/ halides and oxides; Properties, structures and uses of diborane boron halides, aluminium chloride, borax, boric acid and alums.
Group 14 - In addition to the general characteristics; carbon – catenation, allotropic forms (diamond and graphite), properties and structures of oxides; silicon - silicon tetrachloride, and structures and uses of silicates, silicones and zeolites.
Group 15 - In addition to the general characteristics, the general trends in the nature and structures of hydrides, halides and oxides of these elements. Preparation and properties of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine and halides of phosphorus, structures of the oxoacids of phosphorus.
Group 16 - In addition to the general characteristics, preparations, properties and uses of dioxygen, simple oxides, ozone; sulphur - allotropic forms, compounds of sulphur, preparation, properties and uses of sulphur dioxide and sulphuric acid, industrial preparations of sulphuric acid, structures of oxoacids of sulphur.
Group 17 - In addition to the general characteristics, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, oxides and oxoacids of halogens (structures only), preparation, properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid, trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides. Interhalogen compounds (structures only).
Group 18 - General introduction, electronic configurations, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties and uses, - fluorides and oxides of xenon (structures only).
Unit :19 The d-and f-Block elements
General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first row transition metals –physical properties, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic property, interstitial compounds, alloy formation; preparations and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.
Lanthanoids - Electronic configuration and oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction.
Actinoids - Electronic configuration and oxidation states.
Unit : 20 Coordination compounds
Introduction to ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties, and shapes; IUPAC - nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, isomerism , bonding-valence bond approach to the bonding and basic ideas of Crystal Field Theory, colour and magnetic properties. Elementary ideas of metal - carbon bonds and organometallic compounds, importance of co-ordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological systems).
Unit : 21 Some basic principles of Organic Chemistry
- Tetravalence of carbon, hybridization ( s and p ), shapes of simple molecules, functional groups:-C=C-, -CC-and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen and sulphur; homologous series, isomerism.
- General introduction to naming organic compounds-trivial names and IUPAC nomenclature.
- Electronic displacement in a covalent bond; inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance and hyperconjugation. Fission of covalent bond: free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles, carbocations and carbonanions.
- Common types of organic reactions: substitution, addition, elimination and rearrangement reactions.
Unit : 22 Hydrocarbons
Alkanes and cycloalkanes : classification of hydrocarbons, alkanes and cycloalkanes, nomenclature and conformations of alkanes and cycloalkanes.
Alkenes and alkynes : Nomenclature and isomerism, general methods of preparation, properties (physical and chemical), mechanism of electrophilic addition, Markownikoff’s rule, peroxide effect, acidic character of alkynes, polymerisation reactions.
Aromatic hydrocarbons : Benzene and its homologues, nomenclature, sources of aromatic hydrocarbons (coal and petroleum), structure of benzene, chemical reaction of benzene-mechanism of electrophilic substitution. Directive influence of substituents and their effect on reactivity.
Petroleum and petrochemicals : Composition of crude oil fractionation and uses, quality of gasoline, LPG, CNG, cracking and reforming, petrochemicals.
Unit : 23 Purification and characterization of carbon compounds
- Purification of carbon compounds : filtration, crystallisation, sublimation, distillation chromatography,
- Qualitative analysis : detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and halogens.
- Quantitative analysis : estimation of different elements (H, N, halogens, S and P)
- Determination of molecular masses : Silver salt method, chloroplatinate salt method, calculations of empirical and molecular formulas.
Unit : 24 Organic compounds with functional groups containing halogens (X)
- Nature of C-X bond in haloalkanes and haloarenes, nomenclature, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions, reactivity of C-X bond in haloalkanes and haloarenes.
- Some commercially important compounds : dichloro, trichloro and tetrachloromethanes; p-dichlorobenzene, freons, BHC, DDT, their uses and important reactions.
Unit : 25 Organic compounds with functional groups containing oxygen
Alcohols and phenols : Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; chemical reactivity of phenols in electrophilic substitutions, acidic nature of phenol, ethers: electronic structure, structure of functional group, nomenclature, important methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, some commercially important compounds.
Aldehydes and ketones : Electronic structure of carbonyl group, nomenclature, important methods of preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions, relative reactivity of aldehydic and ketonic groups, acidity of a-hydrogen, aldol condensation. Connizzarro reaction, nucleophilic addition reaction to >C=O groups.
Carboxylic acids : Electronic structure of-COOH, Nomenclature, important methods of preparation, physical properties and effect of substituents on a-carbon on acid strength, chemical reactions.
Derivatives of carboxylic acids : Electronic structure of acid chloride, acid anhydride, ester and amide groups, nomenclature, important methods of preparation, comparative reactivity of acid derivatives. Some commercially important compounds.
Unit : 26 Organic Compounds with functional group containing nitrogen
- Structure, nomenclature of nitro, amino, cyano and diazo compounds.
- Nitro compounds – important methods of preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions.
- Amines : primary, secondary and tertiary amines, a general awareness, important methods of preparation, physical properties, basic character of amines, chemical reactions.
- Cyanides and isocyanides : preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions.
- Diazonium salts : Preparation, chemical reaction and uses of benzene diazonium chloride. Some commercially important nitrogen containg carbon compounds, (aniline, TNT)
Unit : 27 Polymers
Classification of polymers, general methods of polymerization-addition and condensation: addition-free radical, cationic, anionic polymerization, copolymerisation, natural rubber, vulcanization of rubber, synthetic rubbers, condensation polymers, idea of macromolecules, biodegradable polymers.
Some commercially important polymers (PVC, teflon, polystyrene, nylon-6 and 66, terylene and bakelite).
Unit : 28 Environmental Chemistry
Environmental pollution – air, water and soil pollutions, chemical reactions in atmosphere, smogs, major atmospheric pollutants, acid-rain, ozone and its reactions, effects of depletion of ozone layer, green house effect and global warming – pollution due to industrial wastes, green chemistry as an alternative tool for reducing pollution, strategy for controlling environmental pollution.
Unit : 29 Biomolecules
Carbohydrates : Classification, aldose and ketose, monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen); important simple chemical reactions of glucose, elementary idea of structure of pentose and hexose.
Proteins : Elementary idea of a-amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins; primary, secondary and tertiary structure of proteins and quaternary structure (gualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.
Vitamins : Classification and functions
Nucleic acids : Chemical composition of DNA and RNA
Lipids : Classification and structure
Hormones : Classification and functions in biosystem.
Unit : 30 Chemistry in everyday life
- Chemicals in medicines – analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antacids, antihistamins.
- Chemicals in food – preservativess, artificial sweetening agents.
- Cleansing agents – soaps and detergents, cleansing action.
- Rocket propellants : characteristics and chemicals used.
READ MORE - AIPMT Syllabus 2013 - Chemistry

Please Press Like Button below and Enter Email Address

Enter your email address: